Home

National Ploughing Championships to return to Co. Laois

THE 92nd NATIONAL PLOUGHING CHAMPIONSHIPS WILL RETURN TO THE HUGELY SUCCESSFUL RATHENISKA SITE IN CO. LAOIS

Europe’s largest outdoor event, “The National Ploughing Championships” is set to return to Ratheniska, Co Laois from September 19th to 21st for a second year given the triumph of this year’s event.  The total attendance figures for the 2022 ‘Ploughing’ came to an amazing 277,000 visitors and with over 1,700 exhibitors it was an incredible success.

The widely popular site was confirmed as the ideal location for next year’s event at the National Ploughing Championships prize-giving ceremony attended by over 500 in the Midlands Park Hotel, Portlaoise.  Speaking after the announcement the NPA Managing   Director Anna May McHugh said “We are delighted to be staging the National Ploughing Championships in Ratheniska, Co Laois again next year.  Feedback from landowners, the local community and the wider public has been very positive and all were very enthusiastic to see a return.”

“Speaking also with many of the exhibitors and visitors over the 3 days throughout the event, all were very vocal about their wishes to have it staged again in Ratheniska given how well it worked as a location this year.  The site has proved popular for several reasons including its central location and surrounding road and rail network.  By and large most people travelled to the site with ease and the minimum of traffic delays.  This has certainly helped the event in being such a success this year and we look forward to 2023.”

Anna May McHugh also congratulated all of the winners who were awarded at today’s prize-giving ceremony.   Supreme World Ploughing Conventional Champion Eamonn Tracey from Carlow will again represent Ireland in next year’s World Ploughing Contest in Latvia.  And Supreme World Ploughing Champion John Whelan from Wexford will take part in the Reversible Class.

Sun beginning to set as one of the most successful Ploughing Championships draws to a close

As the traffic flows from the car parks this evening, the total attendance figure for the 91ST National Ploughing Championships came to a massive 277,000 over the 3 days, with exhibitors and visitors alike thoroughly enjoying themselves.    This marks one of the most successful National Ploughing Championships to date as it returned for the first time in three years to its full glory.

NPA Managing Director Anna May McHugh said, “The overall mood for this year’s Ploughing has been incredibly buoyant and positive.  With so much for visitors to enjoy from quality livestock and serious machinery to fashion, celebrities, tik tokers and sports stars galore there was something for every member of the family to enjoy.”

The coveted 2022 Best Brown Bread Baker title went to Darragh O’Brien from Co Kildare, his bread will be sold in Aldi stores nationwide and he will receive €15,000 for his triumph.  It is the first time that a man has won the National Brown Bread Baking Competition, sponsored by Aldi and run in conjunction with the ICA, since its inception in the early 1950s. 

FarmDroid FD20 beat very stiff competition to be announced as the prestigious National Ploughing Championships ‘Machine of the Year’. The FarmDroid FD20 is the world’s first fully automatic robot that can take care of both sowing and weed control. The robot enables farmers to reduce the cost of sowing and weed control while doing it CO2 neutral, and pesticide-free. Furthermore, the robot reduces or even eliminates the need for exhausting, manual work.

In the style stakes, Aisling Stack from Listowel, Co Kerry won the ‘Most Appropriately Dressed Lady’ competition her prize is an exclusive weekend break in the luxurious Wineport Lodge Hotel in Westmeath.  And Tipperary’s Gavin Clarke was awarded a €500 voucher from the stylish Manley’s Menswear in Athy, Co Kildare.

In the ploughing competition Eamonn Tracey from Carlow won the overall conventional class, while Wexford man John Whelan won the Reversible Ploughing competition.  Both men will again represent Ireland at the World Ploughing contest next year.

The affiliate’s flags were lowered as part of the 67th World Ploughing Contest Closing Ceremony and the Irish World Board member Anna May McHugh officially handed over the WPO flag to the 2023 host Latvia’s Augars Laursnovis.  The Conventional & Reversible World Ploughing Champions will be announced at tonight’s Gala Banquet.

The NPA would like to wish everyone a safe journey home and thank all for making this one of the most successful Championships of all time.

Ploughing 2022

Results - Monday 19th September

3 FURROW CONVENTIONAL PLOUGH CLASS – JUNIOR

Class: 3 FURROW Junior Plough Class – Monday 19th Sept 2022

COUNTY

PLOT NO.

Name

Surname

Sheet 1

Sheet 2

Gross

Penalty

Nett

Place

Louth

23

Leslie

W alsh

68

51

119

   

Clare

24

Eddie

Hannan

74

61

135

10

125

 

Tipperary North

25

Ciaran

Milne

81

57

138

   

Cavan

26

Andrew

Tully

103

97

200

   

Longford

27

John

Campbell

55

27

82

   

Limerick

28

Pat

O’Riordan

69

61

130

   

Westmeath

29

Andrew

Ennis

68

54

122

   

Cork East

30

Jim

Barrett

98

88

186

   

Wicklow

334

Martin

Barnes

53

50

103

   

Class: 3 FURROW Senior Plough Class – Monday 19th Sept 2022

COUNTY

PLOT NO.

Name

Surname

Sheet 1

Sheet 2

Gross

Penalty

Nett

Place

Kildare

13

Kieran

Dunne

106

98

204

   

Cork West

14

Matthew

Coakley

101

98

199

   

Carlow

15

Richard

Keegan

97

85

182

   

Tipperary South

16

Noel

Howley

101

87

182

   

Wexford

18

Billy

Donnelly

110

102

212

   

Kerry

19

Colm

Dinnen

109

117

226

   

Roscommon

20

Paddy

Beirne

87

86

173

   

Waterford

21

James

Prendergast

108

102

210

   

Laois

22

Alan

Davis

103

98

201

   

Class: U21 Conventional Junior Plough Class – Monday 19th Sept 2022

COUNTY

PLOT NO.

Name

Surname

Sheet 1

Sheet 2

Gross

Penalty

Nett

Place

Offaly

7

James

Mahon

71

75

146

   

Dublin

8

Seán

White

96

98

194

   

Kerry

9

Daniel

Burke

74

63

137

   

Longford

10

Daniel

Haughey

75

69

144

   

Leitrim

11

David

Johnston

46

50

96

   

Galway

12

Gavin

Kelly

91

92

183

   

Class: U21 Conventional Senior Plough Class – Monday 19th Sept 2022

COUNTY

PLOT NO.

Name

Surname

Sheet 1

Sheet 2

Gross

Penalty

Nett

Place

Kilkenny

1

Shane

Doyle

106

114

220

   

Wexford

2

Thomas

Jackman

93

99

192

   

Northern Ireland – Down

3

Jonathan

Lemon

103

104

207

   

Cork West

4

Noel

Nyhan

97

103

200

   

Laois

5

Cormac

Good

78

82

160

   

Cork West

6

Geoffrey

Wycherley Jr.

107

100

207

   

Results - Tuesday 20th September

Class: Intermediate Conventional Plough Class – Tuesday 20th Sept 2022

COUNTY

PLOT NO.

Name

Surname

Sheet 1

Sheet 2

Gross

Penalty

Nett

Place

Waterford

59

Maurice

W alsh

91

107

198

   

Louth

60

Enda

McKeown

94

91

185

   

Kilkenny

61

John

Cottrell

103

100

203

   

Longford

62

Sean

Monaghan

102

110

212

   

Mayo

63

Ger

Sheridan

101

103

204

   

Cork East

64

Michael

Lenihan

92

100

192

   

Kilkenny

65

T ony

McGrath

99

108

207

   

Kilkenny

66

T ommy

Cuddihy

100

106

206

   

Laois

67

Padraig

Brandon

123

122

245

   

Donegal

69

Harry

Mallon

101

107

208

   

Laois

70

DJ

McHugh

102

100

202

   

Wexford

71

Frank

Cullen

117

115

232

   

Cork West

72

Gerard

Kirby

104

106

210

   

Offaly

73

Trevor

Cobbe

101

107

208

   

Waterford

74

Philip

Murphy

94

101

195

   

Meath

75

David

Borland

99

105

204

   

Louth

76

Eamonn

McKeown

91

98

189

   

INTERMEDIATE CONVENTIONAL PLOUGH CLASS

Wicklow

77

Liam

Hamilton

87

103

190

   

Offaly

78

Jonathan

Murray

87

93

180

   

Meath

79

Matt

Duffy

91

98

189

   

Kerry

80

Derek

O’ Driscoll

96

100

196

   

Class: Intermediate Reversible Plough Class – Tuesday 20th Sept 2022

COUNTY

PLOT NO.

Name

Surname

Sheet 1

Sheet 2

Gross

Penalty

Nett

Place

Westmeath

97

John

Sweeney

48

76

124

   

Tipperary North

98

Joseph

Slattery

112

98

210

   

Laois

99

Patsy

Condron

102

104

206

   

Offaly

100

Dermot

Ryan

102

97

199

   

Tipperary South

101

Tom

Lonergan

109

91

200

   

Limerick

102

Colin

Ruttle

112

105

217

   

Kilkenny

103

Daniel

O’ Dwyer

92

82

174

   

Kildare

104

Cormac

Duggan

91

78

169

   

Kerry

105

Patrick

Boyle

92

84

176

   

Kerry

106

T ommy

McCarthy

104

91

195

   

Cork East

107

Paddy

Harrington

104

84

188

   

Cork West

108

Michael

Wycherley

120

113

233

   

Waterford

109

Jimmy

Cotter

115

107

222

   

Kerry

110

Michael

O’ Halloran

106

111

217

   

Waterford

111

Conor

Butler

97

94

191

   

Wexford

335

Eric

Wickham

103

100

203

   

Class: Senior Conventional Test Match – Tuesday 20th Sept 2022

County

Plot No.

Name

Surname

Day 1

Day 2

Day 2

Gross

Penalty

Nett

Place

    

Total

Sheet 1

Sheet 2

    

Cork West

311

Kieran Coakley

222

95

115

432

   

Longford

312

Anthony Reynolds

201

85

104

390

   

Donegal

313

Matthew Simms

230

101

108

439

   

Cork West

314

Jim Grace

218

102

103

423

10

413

 

Westmeath

315

Christy Carton

235

106

114

455

   

Wexford

316

Sean Keating

241

102

116

459

  

3rd

Carlow

317

Sean Tracey

234

105

116

455

   

Donegal

318

Gary Simms

225

110

132

467

  

2nd

Carlow

319

Eamonn Tracey

249

111

123

483

  

1st

Wexford

320

Martin Kehoe

240

97

121

458

   

Class: Kverneland Reversible Test Match – Tuesday 20th Sept 2022

County

Plot No.

Name

Surname

Day 1

Day 2

Day 2

Gross

Penalty

Nett

Place

    

Total

Sheet 1

Sheet 2

    

Wexford

323

John Whelan

248

117

125

490

  

1st

Offaly

324

Enda Kelly

208

108

92

408

  

4th

Wexford

325

Dan Donnelly

237

119

110

466

  

3rd

Cork West

326

Liam O’Driscoll

204

102

93

399

   

Cork West

327

Ger Coakley

251

126

99

476

  

2nd

Wicklow

328

Tom Donnelly

196

101

83

380

   

Kilkenny

329

Gary Ireland

225

101

72

398

   

Laois

330

James Ryan

205

95

83

383

   

Laois

331

Karl Davis

220

96

71

387

   

Kilkenny

332

Brian Ireland

183

82

58

323

   

Class: U28 Conventional Junior Plough Class – Tuesday 20th Sept 2022

COUNTY

PLOT NO.

Name

Surname

Sheet 1

Sheet 2

Gross

Penalty

Nett

Place

Kilkenny

90

PJ

Hartley

92

     

Westmeath

91

Jack

Kearney

32

     

Mayo

92

Shane

Duffy

78

     

Tipperary North

94

Ethan

Harding

93

     

Kerry

95

Shane

Godley

50

     

Class: U28 Conventional Senior Plough Class – Tuesday 20th Sept 2022

COUNTY

PLOT NO.

Name

Surname

Sheet 1

Sheet 2

Gross

Penalty

Nett

Place

Kildare

81

Denis

Dunne

101

     

Laois

82

Ian

Corcoran

58

     

Tipperary South

83

Lorcan

Bergin

97

     

Louth

84

Conor

McKeown

110

  

5

105

 

Carlow

85

John

Murphy

109

     

Monaghan

86

Padraig

Deery

70

     

Cork East

87

Jamie

Hayes

90

     

Donegal

88

Lee

Simms

95

     

Cork West

89

James

O’ Sullivan

103

     

Class: U28 Reversible Plough Class – Tuesday 20th Sept 2022

COUNTY

PLOT NO.

Name

Surname

Sheet 1

Sheet 2

Gross

Penalty

Nett

Place

Cork West

112

Florence

Wycherley

102

103

205

   

Wexford

113

Jason

Caulfied

103

95

198

   

Kilkenny

114

Conor

Ryan

67

73

140

5

135

 

Wexford

115

Stephen

Whelan

104

116

220

   

Cork West

116

Connor

Farrell

102

108

210

   

Offaly

117

Diarmuid

Bracken

87

92

179

5

174

 

Class: U40 Horse Plough Class – Tuesday 20th Sept 2022

COUNTY

PLOT NO.

Name

Surname

Sheet 1

Sheet 2

Gross

Penalty

Nett

Place

Sligo

118

Dean

Hall

55

     

Galway

119

Killian

Lydon

86

     

Cork East

121

Jeremiah

Delaney

85

     

Monaghan

122

Eoin

Hand

96

     

Kerry

123

Johnatan

Trant

87

     

Class: Vintage 2 Furrow Trailer Plough Class – Tuesday 20th Sept 2022

COUNTY

PLOT NO.

Name

Surname

Sheet 1

Sheet 2

Gross

Penalty

Nett

Place

Carlow

124

Sean

Murphy

92

     

Wexford

126

Jim

Cullen

99

     

Northern Ireland – Down

127

David

Grattan

101

     

Cork West

128

John

Woulfe

82

     

Tipperary South

129

Liam

Morris

59

     

Kerry

130

Aeneas

Horan

100

     

Longford

131

Charlie

Stewart

90

     

Dublin

132

Cyril

McGuinness

85

     

Kildare

133

Paddy

Connolly

94

     

Meath

134

Tom

McCabe

89

     

Wicklow

135

T ommy

Pierce

93

     

Results - Wednesday 21st September 2022

Class: Junior A Conventional Plough Class – Wednesday 21st Sept 2022

COUNTY

PLOT NO.

Name

Surname

Sheet 1

Sheet 2

Gross

Penalty

Nett

Place

Kerry

136

Michael P

Donegan

107

89

196

  

3rd

Tipperary North

137

Tom

Duffy

102

90

192

  

5th

Mayo

138

Ger

Canny

95

90

185

   

Laois

139

John Paul

Fenlon

85

70

155

   

Cork East

140

Michael

Hannon

83

71

154

   

Kildare

141

Brian

Dunne

92

92

184

   

Clare

142

Patrick

Quinn

98

93

191

   

Kerry

143

Philip

Healy

105

90

195

  

4th

Dublin

144

Barry

White

104

95

199

  

2nd

Clare

145

Frank

Corbett

82

79

161

   

Cork East

146

Joseph

Twomey

90

83

173

   

Westmeath

147

Paul

Daly

85

73

158

   

Galway

148

Eamon

Burke

107

96

203

  

1st

Mayo

149

Paddy

Sheridan

71

67

138

   

Clare

150

Ger

Frost

88

75

163

   

Tipperary South

152

John

O’ Brien Jnr

99

83

182

   

Longford

153

Martin

Reilly

95

84

179

   
 

COUNTY

PLOT NO.

Name

Surname

Sheet 1

Sheet 2

Gross

Penalty

Nett

Place

Dublin

154

Noel

Sutton

82

85

167

  

1st

Wicklow

155

Robert

Roe

84

80

164

  

2nd

Monaghan

156

Ciaran

McConnon

67

87

154

  

3rd

Sligo

157

W alter

Kivlehan

55

62

117

   

Wicklow

159

Willie

Byrne

53

59

112

   

Westmeath

160

Gerard

Halpin

57

64

121

   

Galway

161

Sean

Gilligan

69

65

134

  

5th

Cavan

162

Patrick

Donnellan

59

51

110

   

Sligo

163

William

Hall

49

47

96

   

Cavan

164

Jim

Vogan

48

47

95

   

Roscommon

165

John

Hanley

57

71

128

   

Monaghan

166

Seamus

McConnon

75

75

150

  

4th

Class: Macra Conventional Plough Class – Wednesday 21st Sept 2022

COUNTY

PLOT NO.

Name

Surname

Sheet 1

Gross

Penalty

Nett

Place

Kerry

179

Richard

O’ Mahony

76

    

Wexford

180

Shane

Caulfield

98

   

2nd

Cork West – Carbery

181

Andrew

O’ Donovan

84

    

Leitrim

182

Gavin

Harte

70

    

Cork East – Imokilly

183

William

Mulcahy

101

   

1st

Offaly

184

Gerard

Mahon

92

   

3rd

Class: Farmerette Conventional Plough Class – Wednesday 21st Sept 2022

COUNTY

PLOT NO.

Name

Surname

Sheet 1

Gross

Penalty

Nett

Place

Offaly

168

Emma

Gowing

83

    

Cavan

169

Charlene

Magee

61

    

Donegal

170

Kim

McKinney

76

    

Kilkenny

171

Siobhan

Dermody

98

   

4th

Galway

172

Maura

Canning

92

   

5th

Cork East

173

Orla

Hayes

90

    

Kerry

174

Martina

Flynn

90

    

Longford

175

Sinead

Monaghan

100

   

3rd

Laois

176

Lorna

Byrne

81

    

Cork West

177

Ellen

Nyhan

103

   

2nd

Monaghan

178

Joanne

Deery

107

   

1st

Class: Senior Horse Plough Class – Wednesday 21st Sept 2022

COUNTY

PLOT NO.

Name

Surname

Sheet 1

Gross

Penalty

Nett

Place

Sligo

185

Colman

Cogan

58

    

Galway

186

Michael

Burke

86

    

Monaghan

187

Noel

Hand

96

   

1st

Galway

188

Gerry

Reilly

93

   

2nd

Kerry

189

Moss

Trant

78

    

Cork East

190

JJ

Delaney

87

   

3rd

Roscommon

191

James

Coffey

53

    

Wicklow

192

Les

Hanbidge

78

    

Class: Vintage 2 Furrow Mounted Plough Class – Wednesday 21st Sept 2022

COUNTY

PLOT NO.

Name

Surname

Sheet 1

Sheet 2

Gross

Penalty

Nett

Place

Wexford

193

Nick

Cullen

104

112

216

  

1st

Sligo

194

Seamus

McDaniels

40

58

98

   

Wicklow

195

Paddy

Doyle

84

89

173

   

Cavan

196

Padraig

McCabe

55

64

119

   

Cork West

197

John

O’Neill

80

86

166

   

Carlow

198

Liam

O’Reilly

73

94

167

   

Clare

199

W alter

Moroney

68

75

143

   

Kilkenny

200

T ommy

Kielthy

79

80

159

   

Leitrim

201

Michael

Dolan

42

55

97

   

Kerry

202

Mike

Brosnan

45

62

107

   

Donegal

203

Alan

Simms

97

92

189

   

Cork East

204

Phelim

Cotter

69

84

153

   

Louth

205

Gerry

Byrne

63

73

136

4

132

 

Kildare

206

Bobby

Owen

41

62

103

   

Galway

207

Joe

Kelly

58

79

137

   

Tipperary South

208

John

O’Brien

47

66

113

   

Tipperary North

209

Ray

Clancy

93

103

196

  

4th

VINTAGE 2 FURROW MOUNTED PLOUGH CLASS

Dublin

210

Eamonn

White

66

82

148

   

Meath

211

Oliver

Smyth

96

105

201

  

2nd

Waterford

212

Tom

Beausang

101

99

200

  

3rd

Northern Ireland – Down

213

Jack

Moore

78

89

167

4

163

 

Longford

214

Billy

Stewart

56

62

118

   

Laois

215

Austin

Armitage

53

62

115

   

Results - Thursday 22nd September 2022

Class: Novice Conventional Junior Plough Class – Thursday 22nd Sept 2022

COUNTY

PLOT NO.

Name

Surname

Sheet 1

Gross

Penalty

Nett

Place

Roscommon

225

Dylan

Hoare

79

    

Kerry

226

Sarah

Donegan

78

    

Dublin

227

Neasán

Kerrigan

101

   

1st

Mayo

228

Patrick

Biggins

91

   

2nd

Longford

229

Niall

Tully

76

    

Cavan

230

Dean

Reilly

70

    

Meath

231

Eimear

Duffy

90

   

3rd

Louth

232

Paddy

McGuinness

86

    

Sligo

233

Shane

Feely

57

    

Class: Novice Reversible Plough Class – Thursday 22nd Sept 2022

COUNTY

PLOT NO.

Name

Surname

Sheet 1

Gross

Penalty

Nett

Place

Cork West

234

Eugene

O’ Donovan

90

    

Offaly

235

John

Bracken

111

   

1st

Wexford

236

Luke

O’ Dwyer

101

   

2nd

Kilkenny

237

Mark

Srouji

87

    

Kerry

238

Breanndán

W alsh

99

   

3rd

Class: Novice Conventional Senior Plough Class – Thursday 22nd Sept 2022

COUNTY

PLOT NO.

Name

Surname

Sheet 1

Gross

Penalty

Nett

Place

Cork West

216

Katie

Hayes

104

   

1st

Laois

217

Kevin

O’Connor

63

    

Cork East

218

Billy

O’Connell

81

    

Kildare

219

Ailish

Osborne

102

   

2nd

Galway

220

Alannah

Murphy

87

    

Donegal

221

Paul

Sheridan

82

    

Offaly

222

Eoin

Maher

96

    

Kilkenny

223

Kyle

Boukle

100

    

Wexford

224

DJ

Donnelly

101

   

3rd

Class: Special Horse Plough Class – Thursday 22nd Sept 2022

COUNTY

PLOT NO.

Name

Surname

Sheet 1

Gross

Penalty

Nett

Place

Mayo

247

Eamon

McDonagh

79

    

Galway

248

James

Kilgarrif

100

   

1st

Sligo

249

Colman

Cogan

60

    

Wicklow

250

Thomas

Pierce

78

    

Kerry

252

Moss

Trant

81

   

3rd

Cork East

254

Jeremiah

Delaney

89

   

2nd

Class: Standard 3 Furrow Reversible Plough Class – Thursday 22nd Sept 2022

COUNTY

PLOT NO.

Name

Surname

Sheet 1

Gross

Penalty

Nett

Place

Wexford

240

Noel

Byrne

116

   

1st

Donegal

241

Hugh

Gillespie

81

    

Laois

242

Kieran

Lilly

95

    

Tipperary South

243

Sean

O’ Brien

92

    

Cork West

244

Timothy

Lawlor

102

   

2nd

Offaly

245

Frankie

Gowing

101

   

3rd

Waterford

246

Kieran

Hennebry

68

    

Class: Vintage Single Furrow Mounted Plough Class – Thursday 22nd Sept 2022

COUNTY

PLOT NO.

Name

Surname

Sheet 1

Gross

Penalty

Nett

Place

Wexford

255

Willie

Hayden

92

   

1st

Kilkenny

256

Peter

McDonald

67

    

Cork West

257

Gordon

Jennings

85

   

2nd

Dublin

258

Eoin

Buttle

80

   

4th

Cork East

259

Trevor

Fleming

84

   

3rd

Longford

260

William

Stewart

64

    

Sligo

261

Alex

Hunter

68

    

Tipperary North

262

Jas

Hough

77

    

Donegal

263

Mark

Simms

61

    

Waterford

264

Oliver

Power

71

    

Class: Vintage SF Pedestrian Plough Class – Thursday 22nd Sept 2022

COUNTY

PLOT NO.

Name

Surname

Sheet 1

Gross

Penalty

Nett

Place

Meath

266

Gavan

Duffy

75

   

1st

Wexford

265

Joe

Kehoe

60

   

2nd

Dublin

269

Richard

Duffy

56

   

3rd

Clare

267

Francis

Naughton

46

    

Dublin

268

Benny

Usher

42

    

County Ploughing Match Dates 2022 - 2023

Click below for a list of all upcoming qualifying ploughing matches.