Visitors


Programme of Events

Tuesday 17th September 2019

Throughout the Day

  • Vintage Display
  • HSI Young Handler Competition
  • Threshing
  • Pony Club Games
  • Machinery Demonstrations
  • Meggers
  • Sheep Shearing Demonstrations
  • Food Trail
  • Farm Skills Competition
  • Craft and Cookery Demonstrations
  • Lifestyle Villages
  • World Class Livestock
  • Funfair
  • Innovation Arena
  • New Agritech Pavilion
  • Cutting Edge Agricultural Technologies
  • Local Enterprise Village
  • Quality Motor Show

9.00am: Trade Machinery, Livestock and General Exhibition Opens

9.00am: HSI Young Handler Competition @ Gate 1

9.30am: Aldi Stand: Block 1, Row 24, Stand 567 National Brown Bread Baking Semi-Final Commences

9.45am: Government of Ireland Village Block 3 Row 19 Stand 420 Ceremonial Raising of the Irish Flag Display

10.00am: Harper Adams University Block 3, Row 17, Stand 377 Norman Robot Display

10.30am – 2.30pm: Ploughing Classes

  • 3 FURROW Conventional Senior & Junior Classes

  • Under 28 Conventional Senior & Junior Plough Classes

  • Under 21 Conventional Senior & Junior Plough Classes

  • Under 28 Reversible Plough Class

  • Intermediate Conventional Plough Class

  • Intermediate Reversible Plough Class

  • Vintage 2 Furrow Trailer Plough Class

 

  • Under 40 Horse Plough Class

  • Novice Reversible Plough Class

  • 5 Nations Competition (Day 1)

11.00am: Bandstand Block 3, Row 24, Stand 558 Tyndall College Choir & Boom Brastic

11.30am: Fashion Show: Block 2, Row 28, Stand 642

11.30am: Aldi Stand: Block 1, Row 24, Stand 567 Junior Fudge Cake Baking Semi-Final Commences

12.00pm (noon): Bandstand Block 3, Row 24, Stand 558 Official Opening by President Michael D Higgins and Blessing of the Grounds by the Clergy

12.00pm: Harper Adams University Block 3, Row 17, Stand 377 Norman Robot Display

1.00pm: Pony Club Games @ Gate 1

1.30pm: Bandstand Block 3, Row 24, Stand 558 PJ Murrihy

1.30pm Fashion Show: Block 2, Row 28, Stand 642

2.00pm: Harper Adams University Block 3, Row 17, Stand 377 Norman Robot Display

2.00pm: Bandstand Block 3, Row 24, Stand 558 Olivia Douglas

2.30pm: Aldi Stand Block 1, Row 24, Stand 567 National Brown Bread Baking Semi-Final Winners announced

2.50pm: Aldi Stand: Block 1, Row 24, Stand 567 Junior Fudge Cake Semi-Final Baking Winners announced

3.00pm: Bandstand Block 3, Row 24, Stand 558 Adrian Ryan

3.30pm Fashion Show: Block 2, Row 28, Stand 642

4.00pm: Harper Adams University Block 3, Row 17, Stand 377 Norman Robot Display

4.00pm: Bandstand Block 3, Row 24, Stand 558 Sabrina Fallon

4.30pm: Government of Ireland Village Block 3 Row 19 Stand 420 Ceremonial Lowering of the Irish Flag Display

5.00pm: Bandstand Block 3, Row 24, Stand 558 PJ Murrihy

6.00pm Ploughing Competition results announced from Bandstand

Exhibition closes

Wednesday 18th September 2019

Throughout the Day

  • Vintage Display
  • Threshing
  • Junior Hunt Chase
  • Machinery Demonstrations
  • Meggers
  • Sheep Shearing Demonstrations
  • Food Trail
  • Farm Skills Competition
  • Craft and Cookery Demonstrations
  • Lifestyle Villages
  • World Class Livestock
  • Funfair
  • Innovation Arena
  • New Agritech Pavilion
  • Cutting Edge Agricultural Technologies
  • Local Enterprise Village
  • Quality Motor Show

9.00am: Trade Machinery, Livestock and General Exhibition Opens

9.30am: Aldi Stand Block 1, Row 24, Stand 567 National Brown Bread Baking Semi-Final Commences

9.45am: Government of Ireland Village Block 3 Row 19 Stand 420 Ceremonial Raising of the Irish Flag Display

10.00am: Harper Adams University Block 3, Row 17, Stand 377 Norman Robot Display

10.00am: Bandstand Block 3, Row 24, Stand 558 The Kirwan Academy of Irish Dance

10.30am – 2.30pm: Ploughing Classes

  • Senior Conventional Plough Class (Day 1)

  • Senior Reversible Plough Class (Day 1)

  • Farmerette Conventional Plough Class

  • Macra 2 Furrow Conventional Plough Class

  • Vintage 2 Furrow Mounted Plough Class

  • Senior Horse Plough Class

  • 5 Nations Competition (Day 2)

11.00am: Bandstand Block 3, Row 24, Stand 558 Colin Kenny

11.30am: Aldi Stand Block 1, Row 24, Stand 567 Junior Fudge Cake Baking Semi-Final Commences

11.30am: Fashion Show: Block 2, Row 28, Stand 642

12.00pm: Enterprise Ireland & NPA Innovation Arena Block 3 Row 13 Stand 273 Innovation Arena Start-up Award

12.00pm: Bandstand Block 3, Row 24, Stand 558 PJ Murrihy

12.00pm: Harper Adams University Block 3, Row 17, Stand 377 Norman Robot

1.00pm: Bandstand Block 3, Row 24, Stand 558 Derek Ryan Band

1.30pm: Fashion Show: Block 2, Row 28, Stand 642

2.00pm: Harper Adams University Block 3, Row 17, Stand 377 Norman Robot Display

2.00pm: Enterprise Ireland & NPA Innovation Arena Block 3 Row 13 Stand 273 Expert Panel discussion, the carbon challenge what will change in Irish Agriculture

2.00pm: Bandstand Block 3, Row 24, Stand 558 Alex Roe

2.30pm: Aldi Stand Block 1, Row 24, Stand 567 National Brown Bread Baking Semi-Final Winners announced

2.50pm: Aldi Stand Block 1, Row 24, Stand 567 Junior Fudge Cake Baking Semi-Final Winners announced

3.00pm: Junior Hunt Chase @ Gate 1

3.00pm: Bandstand Block 3, Row 24, Stand 558 Kevin Morrin Band

3.30pm: Fashion Show: Block 2, Row 28, Stand 642 Best Dressed ‘Country Style’ Award

3.30pm: Fashion Show: Block 2, Row 28, Stand 642 Most Appropriately Dressed Gentlemen Award

4.00pm: Bandstand Block 3, Row 24, Stand 558 PJ Murrihy

4.00pm: Harper Adams University Block 3, Row 17, Stand 377 Norman Robot Display

4.30pm: Government of Ireland Village Block 3 Row 19 Stand 420 Ceremonial Lowering of the Irish Flag Display

5.00pm: Bandstand Block 3, Row 24, Stand 558 John Molloy

6.00pm: Ploughing Competition results announced from Bandstand

Exhibition closes

 

Thursday 19th September 2019

Throughout the Day

  • Vintage Display
  • Threshing
  • Senior Hunt Chase
  • Machinery Demonstrations
  • Sheep Shearing Demonstrations
  • Food Trail
  • Meggers
  • Farm Skills Competition
  • Craft and Cookery Demonstrations
  • Lifestyle Villages
  • World Class Livestock
  • Funfair
  • Innovation Arena
  • New Agritech Pavilion
  • Cutting Edge Agricultural Technologies
  • Local Enterprise Village
  • Quality Motor Show

9.00am: Trade Machinery, Livestock and General Exhibition Opens

9.30am: Aldi Stand Block 1, Row 24, Stand 567 National Brown Bread Baking Final Commences

9.45am: Government of Ireland Village Block 3 Row 19 Stand 420 Ceremonial Raising of the Irish Flag Display

10.00am: Bandstand Block 3, Row 24, Stand 558 The Caroline Flemming Academy of Irish Dance

10.00am: Harper Adams University Block 3, Row 17, Stand 377 Norman Robot Display

10.30am – 2.30pm: Ploughing Classes

  • Senior Conventional Test Match (Day 2)

  • Kverneland Reversible Test Match (Day 2)

  • Junior Conventional Plough Class

  • Standard 3 Furrow Reversible Plough Class

  • Vintage Single Furrow Mounted Plough Class

  • Special Horse Plough Class

  • Novice Conventional Senior, Intermediate & Junior Plough Classes
  • Vintage Single Furrow Pedestrian Tractor Class
  • Loy Digging

11.00am: Bandstand Block 3, Row 24, Stand 558 Billy Kirwan

11.30am: Aldi Stand Block 1, Row 24, Stand 567 Junior Fudge Cake Baking Final Commences

11.30am: Fashion Show: Block 2, Row 28, Stand 642

12.00pm: Bandstand Block 3, Row 24, Stand 558 The Joe Davitt Band

12.00pm: Harper Adams University Block 3, Row 17, Stand 377 Norman Robot Display

1.00pm: Senior Hunt Chase @ Gate 1

1.00pm: Bandstand Block 3, Row 24, Stand 558 Derek Ryan Band

1.30pm: Fashion Show: Block 2, Row 28, Stand 642

2.00pm: Harper Adams University Block 3, Row 17, Stand 377 Norman Robot Display

2.00pm: Bandstand Block 3, Row 24, Stand 558 Larissa Tormey

2.30pm: Aldi Stand Block 1, Row 24, Stand 567 National Brown Bread Baking Final Winners announced

2.50pm: Aldi Stand Block 1, Row 24, Stand 567 Junior Fudge Cake Baking Winners announced

3.00pm: Bandstand Block 3, Row 24, Stand 558 Knots Down & Out

3.30pm: Fashion Show: Block 2, Row 28, Stand 642

4.00pm: Bandstand Block 3, Row 24, Stand 558 Teresa & the Stars

4.00pm: Harper Adams University Block 3, Row 17, Stand 377 Norman Robot Display

4.30pm: Government of Ireland Village Block 3 Row 19 Stand 420 Ceremonial Lowering of the Irish Flag Display

5.00pm: Bandstand Block 3, Row 24, Stand 558 Crystal Swing

6.00pm: Ploughing Competition results announced from Bandstand

Exhibition closes

 


Accommodation

  • For visitors seeking accommodation please visit Carlow Tourism
  • For those wishing to offer accommodation to visitors please CLICK HERE

Campervan / Caravan Parking Site

The National Ploughing Association provide an un-serviced site dedicated to Campervan / Caravan parking only for patrons of the National Ploughing Championships which will be accessible on Monday 16th, Tuesday 17th, Wednesday 18th and Thursday 19th Sept. 2019.
The Campervan / Caravan parking area will be in close proximity to the event site and will have portaloo facilities but you are advised to bring your own water, etc.
This site is for Campervan / Caravan parking only – pitching of Tents is not permitted.


Online Campervan Registration – 2019 National Ploughing Championships .

Campervan / Caravan Site Resident Information

 

Verification


Mobility Equipment Hire

Mobility Scooters fully booked to be placed on a waiting list please contact Claire Newman | claire.newman@hc21.eu | 087 9405889












































Facts

  • 1700 Exhibitors
  • 240,700 Visitors
  • Over 300 Competitors
  • Almost 2 million feet of Trade Space
  • Economic Impact of over €35 million