Back to history

 

 

Date
Venue
Intercounty Horse Ploughing Championships
Senior Individual Championship
Junior Individual Champion
16th February, 1931
Courtown, Athy,
Co. Kildare
1st.  Wexford
2nd.  Wicklow
3rd.  Kilkenny
Edward Jones
19th February, 1932
Gorey,
Co. Wexford
1st.  Wexford
2nd.  Dublin
3rd.  Wicklow
Michael Redmond,
Wexford
15th February, 1933
Clondalkin,
Co. Dublin
1st.  Wicklow
2nd.  Wexford
3rd.  Dublin
Ned Jones,
Wexford
13th February, 1934
Athenry,
Co. Galway
1st.  Wexford
2nd.  Dublin
3rd.  Offaly
Michael Redmond,
Wexford
13th February, 1935
Mallow,
Co. Cork
1st.  Wexford
2nd.  Wicklow
3rd.  Galway
Hugh Pierce,
Wexford
February, 1936
Tullamore,
Co. Offaly
1st.  Wexford
2nd.  Offaly
3rd.  Dublin
Michael Redmond,
Wexford
9th February, 1937
Greystones,
Co. Wicklow
1st.  Wexford
2nd.  Wicklow
3rd.  Carlow
Edward Jones,
Wexford
Luke Bracken,
Westmeath

 

Date
Venue
Senior Ploughing Championships
Junior Ploughing Championships
Senior Individual Championship
Junior Individual Champion
10th February, 1938 Oakpark,
Carlow
1st.  Carlow
2nd.  Dublin
3rd.  Wexford
1st.  Laois
2nd.  Westmeath
3rd.  Kildare
David O’Connor,
Wexford
Thomas Bambrick,
Laois
8th February, 1939 Killarney,
Co. Kerry
1st.  Wexford
2nd.  Wicklow
3rd.  Louth
Michael Redmond,
Wexford
T. Burke, Tipperary &
J. Hunt, Kildare
24/1/’40 Jnrs.
1/2/’40 Snrs.
Tipperary Jnr
Kilkenny Snr
1st.  Wexford
2nd.  Kilkenny
3rd.  Offaly
1st.  Waterford
2nd.  Westmeath
3rd.  Galway
Michael Redmond,
Wexford
Thomas Phelan,
Kilkenny
12/2/’41 Jnrs.
18/2/’41 Snrs.
Cork Jnr
Navan Snr
1st.  Wexford
2nd.  Kilkenny
3rd.  Wicklow
1st.  Tipperary N.
2nd.  Cork
3rd.  Kerry
William Kehoe,
Wexford
John Joe Egan,
Kerry
12th February, 1942 Cloghran,
Co. Dublin
1st.  Wicklow
2nd.  Wexford
3rd.  Kilkenny
1st.  Cork
2nd.  Meath
3rd.  Waterford
Micheal Redmond,
Wexford
George O’Brien,
Cork
12th February, 1943 Portlaoise,
Co. Laois
1st.  Kilkenny
2nd.  Wexford
3rd.  Wicklow
1st.  Meath
2nd.  Dublin
3rd.  Tipperary N.
Patrick Nolan,
Kilkenny
John Doherty,
Kilkenny
9th February, 1944 Ballinasloe,
Co. Galway
1st. Wexford
2nd.  Wicklow
3rd.  Kilkenny
1st.  Galway
2nd.  Westmeath
3rd.  Tipperary N.
Willaim Kehoe,
Wexford
M.Ward, Galway
E. O’Meara, Tipp. N.
21st February, 1945 Tipperary Town 1st. Kilkenny
2nd.  Wexford
3rd.  Wicklow
1st.  Tipperary S.
2nd.  Tipperary N.
3rd.  Dublin.
Peter Murphy,
Kilkenny
Thomas O’Dea
Tipperary.

 

 

Date Venue Senior Ploughing Championships Junior Ploughing Championships International Individual Class Senior Individual Championship Junior Individual Champion
7th February, 1946 1st.  Wicklow
2nd.  Meath
3rd.  Tipperary N.
1st.  Offaly
2nd.  Waterford
3rd.  Kildare
John Halpin,
Wicklow
John Casey,
Offaly

 

 

Date Venue Senior Ploughing Championships Junior Ploughing Championships Senior Individual Championship Junior Individual Champion
11th February, 1947 Maynooth,
Co. Kildare
1st.  Wicklow
2nd.  Wexford
3rd.  Tipperary N.
1st.  Louth
2nd.  Laois
3rd.  Kerry
John Halpin,
Wicklow
Michael Drennan,
Laois

 

Date Venue Senior
Ploughing Championships
Junior
Ploughing Championships
Senior
Individual Championship
Junior Individual Champion Overall Tractor Champion
19th February, 1948 Limerick 1st.  Wicklow 1st.  Kerry Liam O’Connaire,
Laois
Patrick Mahoney,
Kerry
James Doyle,
Carlow
10th February, 1949 Drogheda,
Co. Louth
1st.  Kilkenny/Kerry 1st.  Carlow William Kehoe,
Wexford
Thomas McDonald,
Carlow
John Butterly,
Louth
9th February, 1950 Bandon,
Co. Cork
1st.  Wexford 1st.  Tipperary N. William Kehoe,
Wexford
Michael Kileen,
Tipperary
John Butterly,
Louth

Back to History

Exhibit at NPC 2014

Sponsors

  • Please visit our Sponsors Page