Tuesday 20th of September 2016

Throughout the Day

  • Vintage Display
  • Live Robotic Milking
  • Pony Games
  • Sheep Shearing Demos
  • Craft and Cookery Demonstrations
  • Volkswagen Amorak V6 Driving Experience
  • Lifestyle Village
  • Funfair
  • International Exhibits

9.00am: Trade Machinery, Livestock and General Exhibition Opens

9.30am Sheep Dog Trials Arena:

9:00am to 4:30pm Sheep Shearing:

10.30am:

  • 3 FURROW Conventional Senior & Junior Classes

  • Under 28 Conventional Senior & Junior Plough Classes

  • Under 21 Conventional Senior & Junior Plough Classes

  • Under 28 Reversible Plough Class

  • Intermediate Conventional Plough Class

  • Intermediate Reversible Plough Class

  • Vintage 2 Furrow Trailer Plough Class

  • Under 40 Horse Plough Class

 

10.30am – 12.30pm Innovation Arena Block 3 Row 11 Stand 270: Pitch Competition – Dragon’s Den type competition with panel that includes a US venture capitalist where companies pitch for investment.  Top prize is €1,000 for best pitch.

11.00am Bandstand Block 3 Row 9 Stand 231: St Coleman’s School, Mucklagh

11.30am Fashion Show Block 3 Row 30 Stand 743:

12.00pm (noon) Bandstand Block 3 Row 9 Stand 231: Official Opening by President Michael D Higgins and Blessing of the Grounds by the Clergy. Guest singer is Derek Ryan with St. Coleman’s School, Mucklagh singing the National Anthem.

12.00pm Tractor Football Adjacent to Catering Block C:

1.00pm Bandstand Block 3 Row 9 Stand 231: The Duets

1.00pm Sheep Dog Trials Arena:

1.00pm Tractor Football Adjacent to Catering Block C :

1.30pm Fashion Show Block 3 Row 30 Stand 743:

1.30pm Aldi Stand Block 4 Row 9 Stand 234:  National Brown Bread Baking Semi-final

2.00pm Sheep Dog Trials Arena:

2.00pm Bandstand Block 3 Row 9 Stand 231: Olivia Douglas

2.00pm Tractor Football Adjacent to Catering Block C:

3.00pm Enterprise Ireland, NPA & IFJ Innovation Arena Block 3 Row 11 Stand 270: Award Ceremony with Mary Mitchell O’Connor and Anna May McHugh

3.00pm Tractor Football Adjacent to Catering Block C:

3.00pm Bandstand Block 3 Row 9 Stand 231: Ballyboy Comhaltas

3.30pm Fashion Show Block 3 Row 30 Stand 743:

4.00pm Bandstand Block 3 Row 9 Stand 231: The Philip English Duo

5.00pm Bandstand Block 3 Row 9 Stand 231: The Duets

6.00pm: Ploughing Competition results announced from Bandstand

6.30pm: Exhibition closes

Wednesday 21st of September 2016

Throughout the Day

Vintage Display

Live Robotic Milking

Junior Hunt Chase

Sheep Shearing Demos

Craft and Cookery Demonstrations

Volkswagen Amorak V6 Driving Experience

Lifestyle Village

Funfair

International Exhibits

9.00am: Trade Machinery, Livestock and General Exhibition Opens

9.00am – 4.30pm Sheep Shearing:

10.30am:

  • Senior Conventional Plough Class (Day 1)

  • Senior Reversible Plough Class (Day 1)

  • Farmerette Conventional Plough Class

  • Macra 2 Furrow Conventional Plough Class

  • Vintage 2 Furrow Mounted Plough Class

  • Senior Horse Plough Class

11.00am Bandstand Block 3 Row 9 Stand 231: Derek Ryan

11.30am Fashion Show Block 3 Row 30 Stand 743:

12.00pm Bandstand Block 3 Row 9 Stand 231: John Hogan

1.00pm Sheep Dog Trials Arena:

12.00pm Tractor Football Adjacent to Catering Block C:

1.00pm Bandstand Block 3 Row 9 Stand 231: Geraldine and Kinfolk

1.00pm Tractor Football Adjacent to Catering Block C:

1.30pm Fashion Show Block 3 Row 30 Stand 743:

1.30pm Aldi Stand Block 4 Row 9 Stand 234: National Brown Bread Baking Competition Semi-Final

2.00pm Dovea Genetics Block 2 Row 14 Stand 321: Charity Calves Auction in aid of Bóthar

2.00pm Bandstand Block 3 Row 9 Stand 231: Ruaile Buaile

2.00pm Tractor Football Adjacent to Catering Block C:

3.00pm Bandstand Block 3 Row 9 Stand 231: The Duets

3.00pm Tractor Football Adjacent to Catering Block C:

3.30pm Fashion Show Block 3 Row 30 Stand 743: Most Appropriately Dressed Awards

4.00pm Bandstand Block 3 Row 9 Stand 231: Geraldine and Kinfolk

5.00pm Irish Aberdeen Angus Producers Block 1 Row 16 Stand 355: Presentation of calves to students by Miriam O’Callaghan

5.00pm Bandstand Block 3 Row 9 Stand 231: Derek Ryan

6.00pm: Ploughing Competition results announced from Bandstand

6.30pm: Exhibition closes

Thursday 22nd of September

Throughout the Day

Vintage Display

Live Robotic Milking

Senior Hunt Chase

Sheep Shearing Demos

Craft and Cookery Demonstrations

Volkswagen Amorak V6 Driving Experience

Lifestyle Village

Funfair

International Exhibits

9.00am: Trade Machinery, Livestock and General Exhibition Opens

9.30am – 4.00pm Sheep Shearing:

10.30am:

  • Senior Conventional Test Match (Day 2)

  • Kverneland Reversible Test Match (Day 2)

  • Junior Conventional Plough Class

  • Standard 3 Furrow Reversible Plough Class

  • Vintage Single Furrow Mounted Plough Class

  • Special Horse Plough Class

  • Novice 2 Furrow Conventional Senior & Junior Plough Classes
  • Loy Digging

11.00am Bandstand Block 3 Row 9 Stand 231: Peter Kennedy

11.30am Fashion Show Block 3 Row 30 Stand 743:

12.00pm Tractor Football Adjacent to Catering Block C:

12.00pm Bandstand Block 3 Row 9 Stand 231: Killeigh Comhaltas

1.00pm Tractor Football Adjacent to Catering Block C:

1.00pm Bandstand Block 3 Row 9 Stand 231: Rock on Paddy

1.30pm Fashion Show Block 3 Row 30 Stand 743:

1.30pm Aldi Stand Block 4 Row 9 Stand 234: National Brown Bread Baking Competition Final

2.00pm Tractor Football Adjacent to Catering Block C:

2.00pm Bandstand Block 3 Row 9 Stand 231: The Duets

3.00pm Tractor Football Adjacent to Catering Block C:

3.00pm Bandstand Block 3 Row 9 Stand 231: Rahan Comhaltas

3.00pm Enterprise Ireland, NPA & IFJ Innovation Arena Block 3 Row 11 Stand 270 : Peoples Choice Award

3.30pm Fashion Show Block 3 Row 30 Stand 743:

4.00pm Bandstand Block 3 Row 9 Stand 231: The Philip English Duo

5.00pm Bandstand Block 3 Row 9 Stand 231: The Duets

Enterprise Ireland, NPA & IFJ Innovation Arena Block 3 Row 11 Stand 270 : Peoples Choice Award

6.00pm: Ploughing Competition results announced from Bandstand

6.30pm: Exhibition closes